Alfred Street Junior
ALFRED STREET
Junior School

Telephone: 01933 353762

School Governors at Alfred Street Junior School

If you need to contact the Governors, we have provided an email-in form at the bottom of this page.

School Governors at Alfred Street Junior School

PositionName

Acting Chairperson

 Mrs Elizabeth Carr-Archer NLG, appointed 03.04.2019 Serving to 03.01.2020

(Pecuniary Interest - Chair of Governors at Sharnbrook Primary School)

Vice Chairperson

Mr P Sargent (Co-opted) - serving to 10.05.2020

Headteacher

Mr K O'Connor (Headteacher)

LA Representative

Mrs B HUNT - serving until 31 August 2022 (Pecuniary Interest – NCC Employee)

Co-opted Governors

Mrs L BAKER (Co-opted) - serving until 8 July 2023 (Pecuniary Interest – None)

 

Mrs K FRENCH (Co-opted)  - serving until 18 April 2021 (pecuniary Interest - None)

 

Mrs L LOCK (Parent Governor) - serving until 19 May 2020

 

Mr P SARGENT (Co-opted) - serving until 31 August 2022

 

MR R SCARFE (Co-opted) - serving until 10.05.2023 (Pecuniary Interest Family member works for NCC).

 

DR L. SMITH (Co-opted) - Serving until 10.06.2023 (Pecuniary Interest - None)

 

MR P. ARMSTRONG (Co-opted) - Serving until 09.07.2023 (Pecuniary Interests - None)

Observer Mr C BUTLER - serving until January 2022  (Pecuniary Interest – Deputy Headteacher)

Staff Representatives

Vacancy

Clerk to the Governors

Mrs L O’SULLIVAN

 

 

 

 

Governor / Committees

     Committee                    

 

    Governor Members

                                                                                                                                     

     Resources

     (Finance, Personnel, H & S,

     and Buildings)

    L. Carr-Archer, P. Sargent, R. Scarfe, L. Smith, P. Armstrong, K. O'Connor

 

     Standards Working Group

     (Standards & Curriculum)

    L. Carr-Archer, L. Baker, L. Lock, K. French, B. Hunt, L. Smith, R. Scarfe

 

   Complaints Committee

 

    L. Carr-Archer, R. Scarfe, L. Lock    

     

     Complaints Appeals Committee   

    

    L. Smith, B. Hunt, K. French

 

     Performance Management

   

     L. Carr-Archer, L. Baker, R. Scarfe

 

     Performance Management

     Appeals Committee

     B. Hunt, L. Smith

 

     Strategy Group

 

     Chair of Governors (L C-A), Vice Chairs of Governors ( RS, LS), Head Teacher (KO), 

     Chair of Standards Working Group Committee and Chair f Resources Committee

 

     Safeguarding

 

     K. French

 

     SEND

 

     L. Carr-Archer, B. Hunt

 

     Pupil Premium

 

     L. Lock

 

     Looked After Children (LAC)

 

     B. Hunt

 

     Website Compliance

 

     L. Lock

 

     Sports Premium

 

     L. Lock

 

     Health and Safety

 

     P. Armstrong

 

 

 

 

Contact the Governors

Fields marked with * are required